top of page

BIOGRAFIA

Massimo è danzatore, coreografo e insegnante bolognese, e dal 2023 è artista associato di TIR Danza.


Di base a Bologna, negli ultimi anni, Massimo ha danzato in opere di coreografi internazionali in diversi paesi europei e continua a lavorare come interprete, tra altri, con Scottish Dance Theatre in UK e, in Italia, con Nicola Galli.


Negli ultimi due anni Massimo ha potuto presentare il suo lavoro in contesti come la Vetrina della Giovane Danza d'Autore, Gender Bender International Festival, Romaeuropa festival, nella rassegna ATLAS di ImPulsTanz a Vienna (AT), FND Aterballetto, Corte Ospitale, Thuner Tanzfest (CH) e Umbria Danza Festival.


Tra il 2021 e il 2023 Massimo è stato selezionato per le seguenti opportunità: Anghiari Dance Hub, Crossing the Sea, bando ERetici promosso da Arboreto e Corte Ospitale, Nuove Traiettorie XL promosso dalla Rete Anticorpi XL, ATLAS, programma all’interno del festival ImPulsTanz a Vienna, DNAppunti Coreografici 2022 come finalista, e tra i vincitori di SupportER, azione di sostegno promossa dalla Rete Anticorpi Emilia-Romagna.


Si è diplomato con lode al Trinity Laban di Londra, ha ottenuto un Master in Performance presso la Northern School of Contemporary Dance di Leeds, ha trascorso un periodo di studio al Conservatorio Nazionale di Parigi, mentre in parallelo ha conseguito una Laurea in Lettere e una Laurea Magistrale in Discipline del Teatro presso l'Università di Bologna.

Negli ultimi anni, Massimo ha danzato in lavori di coreografi internazionali in Regno Unito, Italia, Francia, Svizzera e Austria.
All’interno del suo percorso artistico, Massimo ha avuto l’occasione di lavorare e studiare con artisti come, tra altri,
Marta Coronado, Cindy Van Acker, David Zambrano, Alessandro Carboni, Rachid Ouramdane, Rahel Vonmoos, Matthew Robinson, Leonardo Delogu, Ben Wright, Maxine Doyle, Joan Clevillé, Noa Zuk, Theo Clinkard, Elisa Pagani, H2dance, Eyal Dadon, Angelin Prejlocaj, Mathilde Monnier, Peter Jasko, German Jauregui, Angelique Wilkie.

BIOGRAPHY

Massimo is a dancer, choreographer and teacher, and has been an associate artist of TIR Danza since 2023.


Based in Bologna, in recent years, Massimo has danced in works by international choreographers in several European countries and continues to work as a performer with Scottish Dance Theatre, in the UK, and Nicola Galli, in Italy, among others.


In the past two years, Massimo has been able to present his work in such contexts as Gender Bender International Festival, Romaeuropa festival, in ImPulsTanz's ATLAS showcase in Vienna (AT), FND Aterballetto, Corte Ospitale, Thuner Tanzfest (CH), and Umbria Danza Festival.


Between 2021 and 2023 Massimo has been selected for the following opportunities: Anghiari Dance Hub, Crossing the Sea, ERetici call promoted by Arboreto and Corte Ospitale, Nuove Traiettorie XL promoted by Rete Anticorpi XL, ATLAS, a program within the ImPulsTanz festival in Vienna, DNAppunti Coreografici 2022 as a finalist, and among the winners of SupportER, action promoted by Rete Anticorpi Emilia-Romagna.


He graduated with honors from Trinity Laban in London, received a Master's degree in Performance from the Northern School of Contemporary Dance in Leeds, spent a period of study at the National Conservatoire in Paris, while in parallel he earned a Bachelor's degree in Literature and a Master's degree in Theatre Disciplines from the University of Bologna.

 

Over the last years, Massimo has performed works by international choreographers in UK, Italy, France, Switzerland and Austria.

During his artistic pathway, Massimo had the opportunity to work and study with artists such as Marta Coronado, Cindy Van Acker, David Zambrano, Alessandro Carboni, Rachid Ouramdane, Rahel Vonmoos, Matthew Robinson, Leonardo Delogu, Ben Wright, Maxine Doyle, Joan Clevillé, Noa Zuk, Theo Clinkard, Elisa Pagani, H2dance, Eyal Dadon, Angelin Prejlocaj, Mathilde Monnier, Peter Jasko, German Jauregui, Angelique Wilkie.

PERFORMER

2023-2024

Full-time dancer in Scottish Dance Theatre (UK), dancing works of Roser Lopez Espinoza, Seeta Patel, Joan Clevillé and Sofia Nappi.

Deserto tattile, by Nicola Galli, selected for NID Platform 2023 and in partnership with 3CL Luxembourg, Marche Teatro.

2022-23

Ultra, by Nicola Galli, production by Marche Teatro, Festival Aperto Reggio-Emilia, CCN Ballet de Lorraine (FR), ICK Amsterdam (NL):

  • Inteatro Festival, Polverigi

  • Fuorimargine, Cagliari

  • Oriente Occidente, Rovereto

  • Spazio Körper, Napoli

  • PimOff, Milano

  • Festival Aperto, Reggio Emilia

  • Frascati, Amsterdam (NL)

Genoma Scenico, by Nicola Galli:

  • Festival Danzaestate, Bergamo (IT)

  • Isadora Danza, Lugano (CH)

  • PimOff, Milano (IT)

2021

El silencio del Mar, by Marta Coronado (Ex- Rosas, House of Bertha):

  • Umbria danza Festival - Teatro Mengoni, Magione (IT)

We Might Kiss, by Elisa Pagani (DNA):

  • Scenario Pubblico (IT)

  • Festival La Torre e La Luna (IT)

  • Festival Corti, Chiese, Cortili (IT)

Ego Sistema, by Elisa Pagani (DNA):

  • Festival Conformazioni (IT)

  • Performare Festival (IT)

  • Festival Le Voci dell'Anima (IT)

  • Festival Paesaggi del Corpo (IT)

2019-2017

Mixed bill, by Ben Wright, Joan Clevillé, Noa Zuk & Maxine Doyle (VERVE)

  • 21 dates in the UK (The Place, Dundee Rep, NDCWales, Riley Theatre), BFM, Genève (CH) and SEAD, Salzburg (AT)

 

Tenir le temps, by Rachid Ouramdane

  • CNSMD, Paris (FR)

LANGUAGES

Italian

English

French

Spanish

German

MT

Fluent

Fluent Medium

Basic

CHOREOGRAPHER

2023

Becomes associate artist of TIR DANZA

Selected for CROSSING THE SEA, thanks to which Massimo goes teaching as international guest artist at the Shanghai International Dance Centre and Vanguard International Dance Workshop (China).

 

antologia notturna

Selected as finalist project for DNAppunti coreografici 2022 (titled Contre-poids) and presented as work in progress at:

  • Romaeuropa Festival, Rome (IT).

Selected as winner for supportER, action promoted by the Network Anticorpi Emilia-Romagna.

Project selected for Anghiari Dance Hub 2023.

 

Eroide Contemporanea

Selected among 20 artists from the whole world for ATLAS program within ImPulsTanz, under the guidance of Guy Cools.

Selected for per KRAKK, residency program run by Santarcangelo Festival.

  • ImPulsTanz, Vienna (AT) - wip

  • Il Lavatoio, Santarcangelo- wip

  • FND Aterballetto (premiere)

  • Umbria Danza Festival

  • Vetrina della Giovane Danza d'Autore

 

2021

Cassandra o della Verità

Project selected for ERetici, residency opportunity promoted by Arboreto and Corte Ospitale. Dates:

  • Gender Bender International Festival (IT)

  • L'Emilia e una Notte, Corte Ospitale (IT)

  • Sharing a L'arboreto - Teatro Dimora (IT)

  • Cantiere Memoria, Milano (IT)

TEACHER

2022-2019

Guest teacher - Vanguard International Dance Workshop and Shanghai International Dance Centre (China).

Dance and somatic techniques workshop, with Tommy Cattin (EREM) - Cie Vol de Nuit, Delémont (CH)

Camp Danse - Delémont (CH), Centre SaintFrançois

Contemporary Dance teacher at Almadanza and Alma PRO (IT)


Community workshops at Corte Ospitale and L'arboreto Teatro Dimora (IT)

Contemporary Dance teacher at AlmadanzaAlma PRO and Studio del Movimento (IT)

Community workshops with EREM dance (CH)

Contemporary Dance workshops with VERVE (UK) for NSCD BA students and schools across the UK.

EDUCATION

2022

  • Selected for the programme ATLAS, at ImPulsTanz festival in Vienna, with the tutoring of Guy Cools, studying with important international artists and presenting in the context of the festival a work-in-progress of his own research.

  • Selected for the programme Nuove Traiettorie XL as artist from Emilia-Romagna. The project s supported by the Anticorpi XL Network.

2020-2022

Master's degree in Theatre Studies
Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna (IT)

2019

Master's degree in Contemporary Dance Performance
with Distinction
Northern School of Contemporary Dance (Leeds, UK) 

2019

Selected as Young Dance Critic at Venice Dance Biennale

2015 - 2018

BA in Contemporary Dance
with First Class Honours
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance (London, UK) 

2016

Erasmus exchange
Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et Danse (Paris, FR) 

2014 - 2017

BA in Modern Literature
Alma Mater Studiorum - Università di Bologna (IT)

OTHER ROLES

2022

Dramaturg and choreography consultant for TRIOMPHE - EREM dance. Delémont (CH), Théatre du Jura, and VIAdanse, CCN de Belfort (FR)

 

2021

Organiser of the SHIFT festival - Bologna (IT), in collaboration with DNA.

Tour manager and rehearsal director of the young company DROP, Bologna (IT)

 

2020

Dramaturg and choreography consultant for SOIR HB - EREM dance, Delémont (CH)

IMG_1350.heic
bottom of page